KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

con trasparenze piazzate

English translation: placed


02:53 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: con trasparenze piazzate
Il suo approccio alla moda femminile parte dalla materia con una predilezione per i tessuti che sembrano rosicchiati “come una foglia da un bruco” con trasparenze piazzate.
Roger
English translation:placed
Explanation:
piazzato significa "posizionato tenendo in considerazione le dimensioni del disegno e del T-shirt" per esempio.

Mi spiego.

Una fantasia a piccoli fiori non necessita di essere "piazzata".
Se può eseguire il taglio senza badare al disegno.

Un'unica rosa di grandi dimensioni va invece piazzata al centro sia della lunghezza che della larghezza del T-shirt.

In questo caso non è un tessuto stampato, ma le trasparenze (pizzo, tulle) vanno ugualmente piazzate in modo armonioso dal punto di vista delle dimensioni.

Vedi sito:

Placement of Designs on T's

The most popular spots to place your designs on your t-shirt, of course, are on the front, on the back or in both positions. These locations offer full-size image areas for you to unleash your creativity.

"Staff shirt" designs are most often placed in the "heart" position, on the front of the shirt in the upper left. The graphic should be about 3-1/2 inches wide and may be used alone or together with a large design on the back of the shirt.

To place your designs like a pro, use these rules of thumb. (Fold line refers to a vertical center crease):

Front: Center along fold line with the top of the design 3 finger widths (2-2.5 inches) below the bottom of the collar.

Back: Center along fold line with the top of the design 6 finger widths (4-5 inches) below the bottom of the collar.

Heart: Place the top of the design 3 finger widths (2-2.5 inches) below the bottom of the collar and the right edge of the design 3 finger widths to the right of the fold line.

Sleeves: Center along fold line with top the of the design 3 finger widths (2-2.5 inches) below the shoulder seam.

Standard placement is fine, of course, but don't be afraid to get creative! Even when using heat transfers you can place your design anywhere you can find a flat spot large enough for your iron and your transfer.

Effective Design | Idea Generation | Copyrights

Copyrights

Their Copyrights

Just because you can get an image into your computer doesn't mean it's fair game. Unless you created the original artwork yourself (or know it is in the public domain), you must have permission to use it on your t-shirts and other creative uses. For commercial clip art this permission comes in the form of a license agreement. If you plan to sell t-shirts you make, read the license agreement carefully as some clip art companies do not allow this, or charge additional fees if they do. Restrictions on the use of licensed characters (Disney, Looney Toons, etc.) and college and professional sports team mascots/logos are even tighter. You cannot use these without a licensing arrangement, even if you draw them yourself. Here's a link for more information on copyrights.

Your Copyrights

By law, designs you originate are copyrighted as soon as you sketch them or save them to a disk. For fullest protection, however, you will need to register your design with the Copyright Office. Technically, you aren't required to place the copyright symbol on your graphics, but it does serve as a reminder to those who might be tempted to appropriate your work. It may even add to the perception of "designer quality."

Effective Design | Idea Generation | Placement


slt anusca


Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placed
anusca
4with applied transparencies
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with applied transparencies


Explanation:
Spero che vada bene.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed


Explanation:
piazzato significa "posizionato tenendo in considerazione le dimensioni del disegno e del T-shirt" per esempio.

Mi spiego.

Una fantasia a piccoli fiori non necessita di essere "piazzata".
Se può eseguire il taglio senza badare al disegno.

Un'unica rosa di grandi dimensioni va invece piazzata al centro sia della lunghezza che della larghezza del T-shirt.

In questo caso non è un tessuto stampato, ma le trasparenze (pizzo, tulle) vanno ugualmente piazzate in modo armonioso dal punto di vista delle dimensioni.

Vedi sito:

Placement of Designs on T's

The most popular spots to place your designs on your t-shirt, of course, are on the front, on the back or in both positions. These locations offer full-size image areas for you to unleash your creativity.

"Staff shirt" designs are most often placed in the "heart" position, on the front of the shirt in the upper left. The graphic should be about 3-1/2 inches wide and may be used alone or together with a large design on the back of the shirt.

To place your designs like a pro, use these rules of thumb. (Fold line refers to a vertical center crease):

Front: Center along fold line with the top of the design 3 finger widths (2-2.5 inches) below the bottom of the collar.

Back: Center along fold line with the top of the design 6 finger widths (4-5 inches) below the bottom of the collar.

Heart: Place the top of the design 3 finger widths (2-2.5 inches) below the bottom of the collar and the right edge of the design 3 finger widths to the right of the fold line.

Sleeves: Center along fold line with top the of the design 3 finger widths (2-2.5 inches) below the shoulder seam.

Standard placement is fine, of course, but don't be afraid to get creative! Even when using heat transfers you can place your design anywhere you can find a flat spot large enough for your iron and your transfer.

Effective Design | Idea Generation | Copyrights

Copyrights

Their Copyrights

Just because you can get an image into your computer doesn't mean it's fair game. Unless you created the original artwork yourself (or know it is in the public domain), you must have permission to use it on your t-shirts and other creative uses. For commercial clip art this permission comes in the form of a license agreement. If you plan to sell t-shirts you make, read the license agreement carefully as some clip art companies do not allow this, or charge additional fees if they do. Restrictions on the use of licensed characters (Disney, Looney Toons, etc.) and college and professional sports team mascots/logos are even tighter. You cannot use these without a licensing arrangement, even if you draw them yourself. Here's a link for more information on copyrights.

Your Copyrights

By law, designs you originate are copyrighted as soon as you sketch them or save them to a disk. For fullest protection, however, you will need to register your design with the Copyright Office. Technically, you aren't required to place the copyright symbol on your graphics, but it does serve as a reminder to those who might be tempted to appropriate your work. It may even add to the perception of "designer quality."

Effective Design | Idea Generation | Placement


slt anusca




anusca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8