KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

superfici mosse

English translation: textured ?


03:41 Nov 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: superfici mosse
used to describe a fabric
Warren
English translation:textured ?
Explanation:
it truly depends from what comes before, and how the fabrics have been described.

cheers

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smooth surfaces/ glosy surfaces/ lustrous surfacesTelesforo Fernandez
4silky, flowing textureAlison kennedy
4textured ?
CLS Lexi-tech
3undulating silk-like reflectionsbabel1


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smooth surfaces/ glosy surfaces/ lustrous surfaces


Explanation:
I would say as above. You may choose the one that suits better in your context.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana: I think "mosso" means exactly the opposite, but without context you may be right!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textured ?


Explanation:
it truly depends from what comes before, and how the fabrics have been described.

cheers

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undulating silk-like reflections


Explanation:
Depends on who you're writing for...["...a silk blouse waxing and waning..."- Woody Allen]

babel1

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silky, flowing texture


Explanation:
My contribution.
Good luck.

Alison kennedy