KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"ammiccano" (see context)

English translation: flirt with fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: “ammiccare” (a la moda)
English translation: flirt with fashion
Entered by: carly

12:31 Dec 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: "ammiccano" (see context)
"Le collezioni XXX “ammiccano” alla moda e seguono le tendenze senza eccessi o esasperazioni rispettando così l’autonomia di pensiero e le esigenze del consumatore moderno"
Any ideas on how I could render "ammiccano"? I was thinking of something along the lines of "acknowledge". Maybe someone out there can come up with something more catchy.
thanks x
carly
Italy
to flirt
Explanation:
flirting with fashion

ammiccare > literally to wink, but also "to charm", or "to seduce" though in this case I think that the action is more passive (to be charmed): it seems as if they are inspired by fashion and not vice-versa, due to "seguono le tendenze"


Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
all suggestions equally valid and much appreciated. "Flirt" had a nice ring to it though, so thanks Daniela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to flirt
Daniela Zambrini
4nod to
Linda 969
4keep pace with/are hot on the heels of
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ammiccano
to flirt


Explanation:
flirting with fashion

ammiccare > literally to wink, but also "to charm", or "to seduce" though in this case I think that the action is more passive (to be charmed): it seems as if they are inspired by fashion and not vice-versa, due to "seguono le tendenze"




Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
all suggestions equally valid and much appreciated. "Flirt" had a nice ring to it though, so thanks Daniela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: I'd say that a more literalt translations might be "playfully hint at" - but "flirt with" probably works better in context
34 mins

agree  Chiara_M: sì in contesti di moda si trova spessissimo l'aggettivo flirty riferito ad abiti o collezioni
4 hrs

agree  silvia tamanini
7 hrs

agree  Mary Consonni
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammiccano
keep pace with/are hot on the heels of


Explanation:
I might get away from the Italian, given the continuation of the sentence.
Basically XXX keeps pace with fashion trends but doesn't kowtow to them, so you don't run the risk of turning into a fashion victim if you choose these clothes but you won't look like last season's leftovers either.


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammiccano
nod to


Explanation:
is how we usually say this in English
;-)

http://fashion.about.com/cs/tipsadvice/a/dressyounger.htm
You don't have to don the latest hip huggers, but **a nod** to current trends shows you're up to date.

http://www.vogue.co.uk/Shows/Reports/Default.aspx?stID=23863
The final run of Oscar-ambitious dresses - all mermaid skirts, glittering embellishment and flashes of thigh - underlined the point that while **nodding to** fashion's current disproportionate theme and behaving itself in terms of wearability, Versace still wants to make reality of fantasy.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="nod to" fashion&btnG=Ce...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28