KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Capo fissato a forma

English translation: shaped OR fully-shaped garment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capo fissato a forma
English translation:shaped OR fully-shaped garment
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:20 Dec 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Collant
Italian term or phrase: Capo fissato a forma
Catalogue of fashion tights, and one recurring description is "capo fissato a forma"... could it simply mean shaped?
Cynthia Cook
Italy
shaped OR fully-shaped
Explanation:
Yup, I think that's exactly what they mean!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shaped OR fully-shaped
Angela Arnone
3shaped/moulded tights
Christina Townsend


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaped OR fully-shaped


Explanation:
Yup, I think that's exactly what they mean!


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaped/moulded tights


Explanation:
it sounds like it does mean shaped, perhaps you could also use moulded- I guess they are the tights that have the shape of the leg rather than just the straight ones!

Christina Townsend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christina!