KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cuffie a soffietto

English translation: bellow caps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cuffie a soffietto
English translation:bellow caps
Entered by: Natalie

07:07 Dec 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
Italian term or phrase: cuffie a soffietto
manual for a factory machine

lubrificare la vite a filetto quadro immettendo un filo di grasso dentro le cuffie a soffietto
Moll
bellow caps
Explanation:

a soffietto = folding or bellows
cuffia (in a technical context) = cap

I am not at all sure about this. See the reference to compare with your own context.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks - with your help I can assemble an accurate translation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boots
Derek Smith
2bellow caps
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bellow caps


Explanation:

a soffietto = folding or bellows
cuffia (in a technical context) = cap

I am not at all sure about this. See the reference to compare with your own context.




    Reference: http://www.pwccentral.com/cgibin/ikonboard/topic.cgi?forum=2...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - with your help I can assemble an accurate translation

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boots


Explanation:
A boot is a rubber sleeve that encases a grease-lubricated mechanical part to prevent the ingress of dust and debris. As Hazel suggests, most boots have bellows type geometry to allow the encased parts to move freely.
Total Respect
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3