KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

agugliatura

English translation: needle punching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agugliatura
English translation:needle punching
Entered by: Moll

14:35 Dec 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: agugliatura
In a manual for an 'agugliatrice' (needle loom)- but what could this other noun be?
Moll
needlepunching
Explanation:
Vedi sotto
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1needlepunching
Massimo Lencioni
5process that eliminates spires or any other sharp objectxxxrossigian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needlepunching


Explanation:
Vedi sotto


    Reference: http://www.tecnofibra.it/prodotti/tecnofelt/tecnofelt.htm
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: see "agugliati" in the proz.com glossary
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process that eliminates spires or any other sharp object


Explanation:
archictectural word

xxxrossigian