KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fresco di lana

English translation: cool wool (summer-weight wool, light wool)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fresco di lana
English translation:cool wool (summer-weight wool, light wool)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

23:00 Jan 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: fresco di lana
is it "wool crisp" ?

thanks

paola
CLS Lexi-tech
cool wool
Explanation:
As far as I know, at one point "Cool Wool" was a registered trademark, but I think it has entered the language much the way the term "kleenex" has.
Here's an example (from the site listed below):
100% Worsted Wool 64" wide; "Cool Wool: tropical suiting for 3 season comfort; Beautiful drape, subtle herringbone weave does not show in photos.

More (second site listed below):
"Browns Own mens cool wool suit teamed up with a shirt and tie is our definition of style for the boys."

Here's yet another one:
"Italian Light Weight Cool Wool Shirting Fabric
Detail: It is wrinkle resistant, drapes well and luxuious softness. Light weight designer wool shirting."
Won't fit below so here's the URL:
http://64.41.106.48/fabrics/fab_wool110.htm
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Many thanks also to Rick and Anna.
ciao
paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5light wool
Rick Henry
5 +3cool wool
Catherine Bolton
4summer(-)weight woolAnna Beria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
light wool


Explanation:
light as in not heavy.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: non l'ho mai sentito, ma l'idea e' giusta. non so se il fresco di lana abbia altri materiali oltre alla lana
34 mins
  -> Grazie...l'ho trovato nel Nuovo Zingarelli

agree  Anna Beria: Paola, Yahoo ti da un sacco di siti italiani dove compare il "fresco di lana"
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Alison kennedy: normally called fresco lana - often used for men's lightweight suits.
9 hrs

agree  Gian: "fresco lana": tessuto di lana leggera usato per capi di abbigliamento estivi
11 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summer(-)weight wool


Explanation:
Ho trovato anche molti siti anglofoni che utilizzano questa espressione, ma nessun sito bilingue che confermi che si tratta dello stesso tessuto, anche se mi sembra plausibile.

Due siti a caso qui sotto.

The Manuel Collection
... Page 1, 2. FA241B May Flower Frock Coat Available in taupe or black Summer weight
wool blend Sizes 4-14 $475.00 SK3000 Xanadu Blouse 80ct. 2 ply-cotton pin ...
http://www.jhclothiers.com/manuel2.shtml
More Results From: www.jhclothiers.com

e

3.dancestore.com
... does not do the blend of colors justice... there is almost a slight Cranberry hue
to the dark parts of this plaid - it feels a little like summer weight wool. ...
http://www.dancestore.com/hollywoodtrousers.html

Ciao!

Anna Beria
United Kingdom

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cool wool


Explanation:
As far as I know, at one point "Cool Wool" was a registered trademark, but I think it has entered the language much the way the term "kleenex" has.
Here's an example (from the site listed below):
100% Worsted Wool 64" wide; "Cool Wool: tropical suiting for 3 season comfort; Beautiful drape, subtle herringbone weave does not show in photos.

More (second site listed below):
"Browns Own mens cool wool suit teamed up with a shirt and tie is our definition of style for the boys."

Here's yet another one:
"Italian Light Weight Cool Wool Shirting Fabric
Detail: It is wrinkle resistant, drapes well and luxuious softness. Light weight designer wool shirting."
Won't fit below so here's the URL:
http://64.41.106.48/fabrics/fab_wool110.htm


    Reference: http://www.gayfeatherfabrics.com/IBS/SimpleCat/Product/asp/p...
    Reference: http://www.brownsfashion.com/menfashion11.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks also to Rick and Anna.
ciao
paola l m

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: definitely and without a shadow of a doubt
1 hr
  -> Still sounds to hot to wear at Ferragosto, don't you think?!

agree  anna sudano
2 hrs

agree  xxxnronzini
3 hrs