KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punto a saldatura

English translation: overlock stitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punto a saldatura
English translation:overlock stitch
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

12:21 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: punto a saldatura
Hi folks,
It's some sort of seam common in knitwear but was also used by certain designers for fabric.
I also found it called "cucitura a saldatura". Could this be "overlock" in English?
TIA,
Catherine

Per realizzarlo, in azienda fu creata una linea di produzione apposita con macchinari della Rimoldi, che studiò piedini speciali per adattare alla stoffa il punto “a saldatura” nato per confezionare jersey e tricot.
Catherine Bolton
casting off
Explanation:
Hi.
The site below talks about a machine with 13 'finishing stitches.' That's the term I would use for fabric only. There are so many types - overcast, satin stitch...but if we want to link it better to knitwear, maybe the term 'casting off' would be correct. Adapting the casting off process, originally used in knitting, to fabric??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day49 mins (2006-09-01 13:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again. Forget the above, forgive ignorance. It's not casting off. I think you're right with 'overlock' or 'serging' which is just a variety of overlocking techniques. I have become a Rimoldi maniac for some reason.
http://cahe.nmsu.edu/pubs/_c/C-218.pdf#search="overlock stit...
'In today's sewing world, serger and overlock are the synonymous words used to describe a compact machine that quickly trims, seams, and overcasts the edge of a piece of fabric in one operation.'
Shan't bore you with all the websites I've been browsing.
Best regards, Claire.
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming "overlock". My customer just wrote saying to use that!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3casting off
claire restivo
3grafting - grafting stitch?
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grafting - grafting stitch?


Explanation:
maybe this method?


Joining

Grafting: This is an excellent way of invisibly joining two pieces of knitting. The edges are not cast off and the knitting can be joined either while it is still on the needles or after it has been taken off.


http://www.learn2knit.co.uk/knitting/joining.php

She has also devised an unusual process that she calls “knit-grafting,” in which ... by forcing that material onto the knitting machine’s latch-hook needle, ...
www.metropolismag.com/cda/story.php?artid=1707 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.yarn-store.com/machine-knitting-patterns-books.ht...

http://www.thedietdiary.com/knittingfiend/Sock/KitchnerStitc...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casting off


Explanation:
Hi.
The site below talks about a machine with 13 'finishing stitches.' That's the term I would use for fabric only. There are so many types - overcast, satin stitch...but if we want to link it better to knitwear, maybe the term 'casting off' would be correct. Adapting the casting off process, originally used in knitting, to fabric??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day49 mins (2006-09-01 13:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again. Forget the above, forgive ignorance. It's not casting off. I think you're right with 'overlock' or 'serging' which is just a variety of overlocking techniques. I have become a Rimoldi maniac for some reason.
http://cahe.nmsu.edu/pubs/_c/C-218.pdf#search="overlock stit...
'In today's sewing world, serger and overlock are the synonymous words used to describe a compact machine that quickly trims, seams, and overcasts the edge of a piece of fabric in one operation.'
Shan't bore you with all the websites I've been browsing.
Best regards, Claire.


    Reference: http://housewares.about.com/od/sewinglaundry/gr/janome344_RO...
claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming "overlock". My customer just wrote saying to use that!