KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pelliccia mongolia

English translation: Mongolian fur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pelliccia mongolia
English translation:Mongolian fur
Entered by: biankonera

22:35 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: Pelliccia mongolia
I was wondering maybe somebody could help me out and tell how this thing is called in English? Thanks!:)
biankonera
Latvia
Mongolian fur
Explanation:
Mongolian Fur or Mongolia Fur
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Thank you!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mongolian fur
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1Mongolian lamb fur
Rachel Fell
4 -1Mongolian coat
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mongolian fur


Explanation:
Mongolian Fur or Mongolia Fur

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it could be a jacket or a coat or just the fur.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Pnina
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pnina!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mongolian coat


Explanation:
called a "Deel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-21 22:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mongolian coat called deel (very useful) raincoat mountain boots 1 book map Mongolian-English dictionary ( just about the most valuable item) ...
mongolia2000.tripod.com/stories.html -


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Anything to back this up? What led you to decide it refers to a coat?
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mongolian lamb fur


Explanation:
http://www.exclusivegift.it/categoria.phtml?f=LG&c=CP
De Mauro: CO pelliccia di una varietà di pecora della Mongolia, a pelo lungo, ondulato e soffice


CURLY TIBETAN MONGOLIAN LAMB FUR REVERSIBLE VEST GRAY

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=190051697...

picture at bottom of page
http://www.dallasnews.com/cgi-bin/bi/dallas/photography/phot...

Mongolian lamb rather than "Mongolian dog"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-22 09:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuscino in pelliccia ecologica mongolia bianca sulla parte superiore.

http://www.arredamento.it/shopping/articolo.php?tp=2&id=35

PLAID PELLICCIA ECOLOGICA - MONGOLIA BIANCO

http://www.exclusivegift.it/dettaglio.phtml?c=LGCP242658

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne!