International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cotone lanato

English translation: blended wool-cotton yarn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cotone lanato
English translation:blended wool-cotton yarn
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:03 Apr 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: cotone lanato
Talking about cross-stitch or embroidery kits:

We can produce them in "COTONE LANATO" or in "GOBELIN WOOL"
Grace Anderson
Italy
blended wool-cotton yarn
Explanation:
da EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two different wool types of the Finewool breed. One has very fine fibres and consists of only under wool, no guard wool. This wool is very soft, glossy and elastic. It is mostly used for particularly fine textiles. The other type is slightly rougher and is called gobelin wool. The gobelin wool is used for works of art and for rugs.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much - to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blended wool-cotton yarn
Gian
4 -1flax cottonTBQGS
4 -1wool cotton
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wool cotton


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: cotone idrofilo = cotton wool
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flax cotton


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cotton flax

TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: flax = lino
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blended wool-cotton yarn


Explanation:
da EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two different wool types of the Finewool breed. One has very fine fibres and consists of only under wool, no guard wool. This wool is very soft, glossy and elastic. It is mostly used for particularly fine textiles. The other type is slightly rougher and is called gobelin wool. The gobelin wool is used for works of art and for rugs.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks very much - to everyone.