KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ti sento

English translation: i feel you


11:51 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing and jewelry
Italian term or phrase: ti sento
The phrase is not in any context, just a trademark or advertising slogan for jewelry and leather goods. I was able to determine that "sento" is a conjugation of "sentire", but the dictionary has so many explanations of the meaning of "sentire" that I am not sure which one is the correct one.
JoGunn
English translation:i feel you
Explanation:
given that we are talking about jewels and leather, perhaps "feeling" is the appropriate meaning
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I finally found the answer on the company website and it is indeed "i feel you"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feeling you
Alessandro Zocchi
3i feel you
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i feel you


Explanation:
given that we are talking about jewels and leather, perhaps "feeling" is the appropriate meaning

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. I finally found the answer on the company website and it is indeed "i feel you"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling you


Explanation:
A variant of what Adele wrote... Perhaps this solution could give some sort of 'slang' nuance... or it is how I feel it

Good luck

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian