KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Effetti Puri

English translation: Pure / Discrete/ Distinct / Neat / Clear Effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Effetti Puri
English translation:Pure / Discrete/ Distinct / Neat / Clear Effects
Entered by: kironne

09:33 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tessuti
Italian term or phrase: Effetti Puri
E' inoltre importante da un punto di vista estetico e funzionale cercare di ottenere **effetti puri** dell'ordito o del filato di ordito quanto più visibili sul tessuto.

Any suggestions?

TIA

Giulia
Giulia Barontini
Italy
from the aesthetic and functional point of view, it is important to obtain "pure" effects, that is,
Explanation:

when the warp or warp thread/yarn is more visible in the weave/cloth/fabric, it should be discrete/distinct.

(or "the more visible the warp is, the clearer it should look", or whatever phrasing you choose)

----------------------------------------

Giulia,

I found this website where they actually speak about making the sail of a boat, but the drawings make your sentence easy to understand.

http://www.maurofornasari.com/corso_2/pag2.htm


Hope it helps!

Warp
Pronunciation: 'worp
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English wearp; akin to Old High German warf warp, Old English weorpan to throw, Old Norse verpa
1 a : a series of yarns extended lengthwise in a loom and crossed by the weft b : FOUNDATION, BASE <the warp of the economic structure is agriculture -- American Guide Series: North Carolina>

Discrete
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin discretus
1 : constituting a separate entity : individually distinct <several discrete sections>
2 a : consisting of distinct or unconnected elements : NONCONTINUOUS b : taking on or having a finite or countably infinite number of values <discrete probabilities> <a discrete random variable>
synonym see DISTINCT

http://www.m-w.com/
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to Kironne for your exhaustive explanation and to Valeria. I wish I could split the points! Have a great day xxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4from the aesthetic and functional point of view, it is important to obtain "pure" effects, that is,
kironne
3 +1neat/clear/distinct effect
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neat/clear/distinct effect


Explanation:
that's what I got.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-04-02 12:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... *effects*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: discrete, pure
13 hrs
  -> Sì, grazie!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the aesthetic and functional point of view, it is important to obtain "pure" effects, that is,


Explanation:

when the warp or warp thread/yarn is more visible in the weave/cloth/fabric, it should be discrete/distinct.

(or "the more visible the warp is, the clearer it should look", or whatever phrasing you choose)

----------------------------------------

Giulia,

I found this website where they actually speak about making the sail of a boat, but the drawings make your sentence easy to understand.

http://www.maurofornasari.com/corso_2/pag2.htm


Hope it helps!

Warp
Pronunciation: 'worp
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English wearp; akin to Old High German warf warp, Old English weorpan to throw, Old Norse verpa
1 a : a series of yarns extended lengthwise in a loom and crossed by the weft b : FOUNDATION, BASE <the warp of the economic structure is agriculture -- American Guide Series: North Carolina>

Discrete
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin discretus
1 : constituting a separate entity : individually distinct <several discrete sections>
2 a : consisting of distinct or unconnected elements : NONCONTINUOUS b : taking on or having a finite or countably infinite number of values <discrete probabilities> <a discrete random variable>
synonym see DISTINCT

http://www.m-w.com/

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Kironne for your exhaustive explanation and to Valeria. I wish I could split the points! Have a great day xxx