KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

svasato

English translation: A-line


15:22 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: svasato
Used in regard to shape of a dress. The term usually means 'flared'. Here the meaning is 'bell-shaped', but that's not the right term. What the hell is it - it won't come?!
Tony Keily
English translation:A-line
Explanation:
Hi Tony - I think these are known as "A-line" dresses, popular in the Sixties.
"Flared" is OK for trousers and skirts.
Angela

The A-line dress is one of fashion's most enduring and flattering styles. See what it looks like here.
fashion.about.com/cs/glossary/g/bldefaline.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks, it wasn't exactly a-line, but the option was important.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A-line
Angela Arnone
4 +1A-line
Catherine Bolton
4flared
Caterina Passari
3fluted
Juliet Halewood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flared


Explanation:
io tradurrei così...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Caterina!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A-line


Explanation:
Hi Tony - I think these are known as "A-line" dresses, popular in the Sixties.
"Flared" is OK for trousers and skirts.
Angela

The A-line dress is one of fashion's most enduring and flattering styles. See what it looks like here.
fashion.about.com/cs/glossary/g/bldefaline.htm


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks, it wasn't exactly a-line, but the option was important.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Proof that great minds think alike ;-)
1 min

agree  simona dachille
34 mins

agree  Costanza T.
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A-line


Explanation:
Hi Tony,
Although I think flared would also work, I wonder if this is the term you can't seem to put your finger on!
Here's a picture too!
Catherine



    Reference: http://fashion.about.com/cs/glossary/g/bldefaline.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Catherine!

Asker: You too, JUles, appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Yikes, even the reference!!!!
12 mins
  -> Yep! ;-))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluted


Explanation:
if you want another alternative!

Juliet Halewood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52