KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

declinate

English translation: and used for....


08:50 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: declinate
I know that we have had this term before by the explanations don't quite fit my context. Thank you

La nuova collezione primavera-estate 2008 caratterizzata da fantasie floreali, pois, colori pastello, e vernici, declinate su sandali, zeppe, mocassini e chanel ,sarà una piacevole sorpresa per chi ha sempre considerato il marchio veronese prettamente maschile.
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:and used for....
Explanation:
in THIS particular context
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2and used for....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1spread over/will be the leitmotiv for...
Alessandra Renna
3 +1expressed
Lindsay Watts
4divided by/intoGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divided by/into


Explanation:
I would use this...

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed


Explanation:
might be a possibility

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yes
4 mins
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread over/will be the leitmotiv for...


Explanation:
I have meant that shoes from the new collection will be covered, will be decorated with these kind of patterns, colors and so on

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: love the "leitmotiv"
0 min
  -> Grazie!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and used for....


Explanation:
in THIS particular context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
49 mins

agree  missdutch: nice and short, very effective
1 hr