KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

elasticità quadrata

English translation: stretch in all four directions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elasticità quadrata
English translation:stretch in all four directions
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:58 Jul 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: elasticità quadrata
We're talking about the technical benefits of a new synthetic fabric:

"Elasticità quadrata in presenza comunque di modulo elastico inverso rispetto a charmeuse standard che consente la creazione di economie di taglio e di piazzamanto".

Squared (or square) elasticity doesn't make much sense to me and got very fewhits on Google, none of which seemed to have anything to do with fabrics.
Sarah Ponting
Italy
perhaps
Explanation:
sewing is (rather was) my hobby and I have a feeling that it means that the fabric, when pulled, extends in both directions to the same extent.

will get back to you if I have something to add



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 10:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad esempio, si dice
Fabric elasticity here
30% horizontal

hat makes LYCRA® 3D legwear exceptional is superior technology that knits LYCRA® fiber into every stitch of the garment, rather than every other stitch, which is the pattern in less expensive leggings. The partner fiber is surrounded by LYCRA® fiber throughout the fabric, so it stretches and moves with three-dimensional elasticity as naturally as you do

Modulus:
The measure of stretch or elasticity of a fabric. The number associated with modulus is the amount of load in grams it takes to initiate stretch in a 1000 denier yarn, a higher number reflects lower stretch.
http://www.mura.it/docs/dizionario.html
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Well done, Paola. I consulted my client's website and look what I found:

"Sensitive® Power Soft , due to its innovative construction, is the only warp-knit product able to perfectly match the look, feel and uses of leather. Its particularly soft hand (230 g/m2 Nabuk hand), combined with stretch in all four directions, renders it ideal for creating casual wear, sportswear or fitness garments, or even for modern, fashionable shoes."

You certainly put me on the right track.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4squared elasticity (value)asynge
4perhaps
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
sewing is (rather was) my hobby and I have a feeling that it means that the fabric, when pulled, extends in both directions to the same extent.

will get back to you if I have something to add



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 10:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad esempio, si dice
Fabric elasticity here
30% horizontal

hat makes LYCRA® 3D legwear exceptional is superior technology that knits LYCRA® fiber into every stitch of the garment, rather than every other stitch, which is the pattern in less expensive leggings. The partner fiber is surrounded by LYCRA® fiber throughout the fabric, so it stretches and moves with three-dimensional elasticity as naturally as you do

Modulus:
The measure of stretch or elasticity of a fabric. The number associated with modulus is the amount of load in grams it takes to initiate stretch in a 1000 denier yarn, a higher number reflects lower stretch.
http://www.mura.it/docs/dizionario.html

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Well done, Paola. I consulted my client's website and look what I found:

"Sensitive® Power Soft , due to its innovative construction, is the only warp-knit product able to perfectly match the look, feel and uses of leather. Its particularly soft hand (230 g/m2 Nabuk hand), combined with stretch in all four directions, renders it ideal for creating casual wear, sportswear or fitness garments, or even for modern, fashionable shoes."

You certainly put me on the right track.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squared elasticity (value)


Explanation:
just a shot in the dark

asynge
Italy