International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ad alta tenacità

English translation: highly resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad alta tenacità
English translation:highly resistant
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

18:35 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
Italian term or phrase: ad alta tenacità
Tessuti.

Tessuto realizzato in poliammide ad alta tenacità, viene utilizzato nella produzione di guanti, calzature, rinforzi, sacche e zaini e grazie alle specifiche proprietà trova applicazione nel motociclismo.

Highly resistant?? Altre idee?
Grazie , ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
highly resistant
Explanation:
it is the degree of resistance that is important in this case. strong does not describe it well enough.
Selected response from:

Lilyane
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. sorry if I didn'd grade before, but I had problems with the Internet connection.

Ciao,Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"durable"
Gary Presto
4 +3strong/tough/resistant
Ra91571
5highly resistantLilyane
4high tenacity fabrics
Sarah Ponting
4High retentiveness.mergim
4of high tenacity
Alfarero
4durablewrtransco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strong/tough/resistant


Explanation:
eurodic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Highly or Very strong, Highly or Very resistant.

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: highly strong...
26 mins

agree  Rick Henry: I'd say very strong
39 mins

agree  Angela Monetta
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"durable"


Explanation:
Altra opzione, soprattutto se questo testo venga da un catalogo di moda, almeno riguardante il linguaggio nel settore pubblicitario americano-inglese e la descrizione delle caratteristiche d'uso e di pulizia di un tessuto.

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston :-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: totaly agree (had to answer the phone while I started to answer and did not see your answer yet)
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durable


Explanation:
may fit your context

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highly resistant


Explanation:
it is the degree of resistance that is important in this case. strong does not describe it well enough.

Lilyane
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. sorry if I didn'd grade before, but I had problems with the Internet connection.

Ciao,Paola

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of high tenacity


Explanation:
literally.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High retentiveness.


Explanation:
Since it describes the strength of the fabric, according to my opinion, the word that better describes it is as shown on top.

mergim
United States

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high tenacity fabrics


Explanation:
is the correct technical term, e.g.

"Our high tenacity fabrics are less prone to stretching, shrinking or
rippling even at the extremities of our North American climate.

www.tarpstop.com/freeload-r.html

"Snow-shedding High Tenacity Fabrics
The high tenacity nylons allow us to use a material that has higher abrasion resistance and tear-strength than cheaper standard nylons (a much higher strength-to weight ratio)."

http://www.arcteryx.com/ascent/hardware/packs/rolltop/index....

"ILC Dover evaluated Vectran, Kevlar, and Spectra high tenacity fabrics."

www.ilcdover.com/WebDocs/AIAA-2001-2039 .pdf


"The technical and constructional requirements of the long, wide belts used here are quite unique, including combinations such as endless woven monofilament and high tenacity fabrics, wide width (up to 30 metres of more) needlepunched nonwovens and interlocking spiral, monofilament meshes."

http://www.davidrigbyassociates.co.uk/articles/filtration.ht...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58