KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

d'altra parte...con quel cappello! dove potrebbe mai andare?

English translation: on the other hand, wherever could she be going


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:d'altra parte...con quel cappello! dove potrebbe mai andare?
English translation:on the other hand, wherever could she be going
Entered by: Valentina Diani

12:31 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: d'altra parte...con quel cappello! dove potrebbe mai andare?
si tratta di una pagina pubblicitaria di una fiera di abbigliamento. Una sorta di fumetto tra tre donne/amiche molto modaiole, una delle quali non sa nulla della nuova fiera di moda.
Il dialogo più o meno è questo:
A - ma come...ti perdi XXX???
B - la moda a (città)??
C - ma sì, non dirmi che non sai di XXX a (città)!!!
B - ...
A (pensa) - *d'altra parte...con quel cappello! dove potrebbe mai andare?*
Grazie per il vostro aiuto...sto cercandio un frase piuttosto colloquiale!TIA!
Valentina Diani
Italy
on the other hand, wherever could she be going
Explanation:
(or headed) with a hat like that ?^
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
so difficult to choose!!!! thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2then again, with a hat like that, they wouldn't let her in...
simon tanner
3 +1But then again, where on earth could she be going in a hat like that?Colin Rowe
3 +1besides...with that hat, where could she ever go?
Ximena Novoa
4and that hat! where would she go with a hat like this.
Nadia Ayoub
4on the other hand, wherever could she be going
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the other hand, wherever could she be going


Explanation:
(or headed) with a hat like that ?^

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
so difficult to choose!!!! thanks everyone!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
then again, with a hat like that, they wouldn't let her in...


Explanation:
a slight reworking, but I think it keeps the sense intact

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danette: I think it's the best wording
4 hrs
  -> thanks danette

agree  potra: I like it
4 hrs
  -> thanks potra

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that hat! where would she go with a hat like this.


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besides...with that hat, where could she ever go?


Explanation:
quite literal, I reckon, but maybe it works

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Desiree!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But then again, where on earth could she be going in a hat like that?


Explanation:
As an alternative

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I like this one too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!