KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

collo alla coreana

English translation: Mandarin collar/Nehru collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collo alla coreana
English translation:Mandarin collar/Nehru collar
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

08:01 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Product Line Description
Italian term or phrase: collo alla coreana
La Camicia doppia : la vera novità proposta nella camiceria del brand napoletano. Un mix che è espressione di una sintesi equilibrata di stile,qualità e innovazione.
Due camicie che si sovrappongono creandone una che sia confortevole e leggera.
La prima -quella interna- ha il ***collo alla coreana*** e si completa con dei bottoncini piatti – così da non creare sovrapposizioni ingombranti con i bottoni classici di madreperla della camicia esterna che monta il collo botton–down.

Would this be "Mandarin collar" in English? Any suggestions much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
mandarin collar
Explanation:
Garzanti Hazon 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-04 08:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandarin, capital M
Selected response from:

Valentina Diani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mandarin collarValentina Diani
4 +2Nehru Collar
Shera Lyn Parpia
3Korean-style collar
Denise Idel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Korean-style collar


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&sa=X&oi=sp...

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mandarin collar


Explanation:
Garzanti Hazon 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-04 08:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandarin, capital M

Valentina Diani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly
23 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Donatella Talpo:
41 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nehru Collar


Explanation:
While Mandarin collar is perfectly correct you may want to use another name. Wikipedia lists them both here with almost identical definitions:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collar_(clothing)
Some big names prefer to use this term - I guess it sounds more exotic!
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Nehru collar men's shirt...

So I guess it depends upon what you clients might prefer.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: used frequently by USA professionals in the Garment field
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Marie Scarano: very Beatles!
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)