KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

battitacco (in this context)

English translation: (trouser) kick tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battitacco
English translation:(trouser) kick tape
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

08:02 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Product Line Description
Italian term or phrase: battitacco (in this context)
È il pantalone con tasca carrettiera, il cui elemento caratterizzante è il ***battitacco*** – la parte interna del risvolto- personalizzato con un nastrino dello stesso colore del pantalone e la scritta XXX in color ecrù.

Is there a specific term for this in English?

Thanks for any help you can provide.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
(trouser) kick tape
Explanation:
I know, the dictionaries don't give it but ask a haberdasher!
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=trouser kick tape&btnG=C...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(trouser) kick tape
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1trouser hem bindingValentina Diani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trouser hem binding


Explanation:
il Garzanti Hazon mi da questa traduzione! Hth!ciao!

Valentina Diani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: anche a me
38 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: the only internet site which gives this term is an Italian one. http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="trouser hem binding"&bt...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(trouser) kick tape


Explanation:
I know, the dictionaries don't give it but ask a haberdasher!
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=trouser kick tape&btnG=C...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: although I think Valentina's would also do.
4 hrs
  -> Actually, hem binding is something else completely - used to cover raw edges before turning up hems - try googling it! parola di una sarta!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: Yes - there's a picture of it here: http://thesewingdivas.wordpress.com/2008/07/04/fine-mens-tai...
23 hrs
  -> nice link! thanks.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks.