KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

scempio

English translation: paper weight taffeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:taffettà peso scempio
English translation:paper weight taffeta
Entered by: Tom in London

19:36 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / silk
Italian term or phrase: scempio
QUOTE: "un particolare tipo di taffettà rinascimentale in pura seta con effetto cangiante realizzato ancora oggi negli originali tre pesi: leggero, **scempio** e doppio".

I think "scempio" is an old florentine word (it has nothing to do with "punishment" or anything like that). I don't want to say just "light, medium, and heavy". (too banal).
Tom in London
United Kingdom
paper taffeta
Explanation:
My try:

paper taffeta

http://www.bangkok-thailand.com/faq-what-is-taffeta-silk.htm
http://circe.slis.kent.edu/mzeng/bin/materialterm.html#TAFFE...
http://www.apparelsearch.com/glossary_t.htm

the other two being tissue taffeta (ultra-thin, almost transparant) and faille taffeta (heavy taffeta).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-08 01:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant transparent, of course...
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
This was the most helpful suggestion, especially with the links, but not quite a 100% solution. The discussion was fun too. I see you all love taffeta!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single (weight)
Angela Arnone
3 +2paper taffeta
Sarah Jane Webb
4one-plypotra
3plain
Oana Popovici
Summary of reference entries provided
scempiojustdone

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain


Explanation:
http://www.demauroparavia.it/103022
scempio (2) agg.Sinonimi: semplice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-07 20:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....my term has nothing to do with weight... :-(
Should better go to sleep and call it a day! ;-))

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-ply


Explanation:
as opposed to two-ply
single-layer etc.

Tuscan


potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper taffeta


Explanation:
My try:

paper taffeta

http://www.bangkok-thailand.com/faq-what-is-taffeta-silk.htm
http://circe.slis.kent.edu/mzeng/bin/materialterm.html#TAFFE...
http://www.apparelsearch.com/glossary_t.htm

the other two being tissue taffeta (ultra-thin, almost transparant) and faille taffeta (heavy taffeta).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-08 01:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant transparent, of course...

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
This was the most helpful suggestion, especially with the links, but not quite a 100% solution. The discussion was fun too. I see you all love taffeta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Sorry, I didn't want tread on toes - I think your suggestions are great, it's just that Tom is dealing with Renaissance text so I don't know how much detail is applicable.
14 mins
  -> I bow to the expert (see confidence level)

agree  Mirra_: it sounds well! :)
31 mins
  -> grazie Mirra, anche se il mio "confidence level" non é altissimo...

agree  justdone: Post grading agree. I apologize. I read "florentine" and "rinascimentale" than I read "Bangkok" and decided you were on the wrong way. I should have verified more carefully, but I was on my way to "scempio" as you have probably seen ;-). Marcella
15 hrs
  -> no prob - thanks for the agree Marcella :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single (weight)


Explanation:
It's from the verb "scempiare", to halve or "make single" and it's to be read as an alternative to your "doppio".
HTH
Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-07 20:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Few examples for you, Tom:

.... From a technical point of view this is a two-ply yarn as there are two ends twisted together BUT it is still a single-weight fabric. ...
www.simplycashmere.co.uk/cashmeretruths

Carefree's two piece fabric construction is superior to brands using a single piece, single weight fabric for the entire canopy. ...
www.carefreeofcolorado.com/vinyl.html

Coveralls are made from a single-weight fabric. Ideally, different weight fabrics are desirable for the upper and lower parts of the body. ...
www.fs.fed.us/eng/pubs/htmlpubs/htm93512851/com.htm

Cuddle Up Baby Slings - Productsand 1 style of single weight fabric. Cuddle Up is based in Tempe, AZ so the main body of the Cuddle Up will always be a single layer to remain light weight ...
cuddleupbaby.com/2products.htm


I'd say it was "lightweight, single and double-weight."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-08 07:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's rightly been pointed out to me that "scempiare" is not in common usage so I'm referencing my knowledge (in other words, I knew what it meant because I've had to look it up for my own work but my word is not gospel ) by saying I found it in my Grande Sansoni (which isn't online, but ondesk!), but it is in various online resources.

"Scempio" is in Sabatini Coletti monolingual, available online at corriere.it
"Scempiare" is in the same place, in the bilingual Sansoni Inglese Dizionario English-Italian Italiano-Inglese.

It is also here - http://dizionari.hoepli.it/cerca.aspx?idD=1&query=scempiare

http://dizionari.hoepli.it/cerca.aspx?idD=2&query=scempiare


These are excellent resources to start from if you aren't able to access paper dictionaries and I recommend moving on to Google *after* checking here (Tom this is aimed at you, it's a general comment) and double-check there for corroboration.

But I am wary of making Google the Bible of tranlastion. It is a worthy tool of our trade, but it is double-edged. I'm sure we all have cautionary tales and have fallen into traps with the internet.

Moreover, my suggestion was a place to start - it is what I would have used but that's not to say it's 100% correct.

Angela





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-08 07:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "Tom, it's NOT aimed at you in person, it's a suggestion for beginning research!"

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: gli ulteriori riferimenti mi hanno convinta
25 mins
  -> Dipende dalla trama e dal filato usato - grazie A., spero che la spiegazione sul "peso" della stoffa può esserti utile.

neutral  Mirra_: Non ho mai detto che la traduzione era inventata!!Comunque,grazie del link!Gentilissima!R:"Povera te" ???non è un po' offensivo?...Mah...R2:be' sai veniva da pensare che mi dicessi "povera te" solo perché non ti davo l'agree....
51 mins
  -> Oh my goodness, must have been a typo. Should have been "Povera me". But you will forgive, me surely? I'm not an Italian native speaker.

agree  justdone: Saved by Google, in spite of your opinion on it ;-). Please see the reference I posted. Marcella / 1st search on a dictionary online, 2nd on paper, 3rd and following Googlebrothersmummyfriendsonline and anything else to reach the aim (LOL)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marcella, but the dictionary should be the right place to start, surely?!?!? And actually, my mummy (big smile, thanks, ma) was the source. I learned the word from her and simply double-checked, like you, online and offline. ;);)




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: scempio

Reference information:
reference woman in agguato...
per gli scettici sul termine "scempio" - e anche per gli scettici sull'uso di google :-D


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=-AAGAAAAQAAJ&pg=RA1-PA69&lpg...
justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Angela Arnone: Devo imparare a non rispondere nelle ore notturne, ma di andare a nanna dove non faccio danni!
9 mins
  -> Angela, Google è un validissimo strumento, molto potente. E come tutti gli strumenti efficaci va utilizzato con cognizione di causa. Altrimenti si fanno danni. Come disse Kant: "il PC davanti a me e il monolingue di fianco a me". Non era così? :-O. Marcy
agree  Mirra_: MAI parlato di parole inventate!!!E naturalmente avevo controllato.Più che altro mi stupiva che la collega non ritenesse opportuno corroborare le proprie affermazioni con delle prove.Cmq...W Google (and justdone ;)) !!! R:e chi dice che è la Bibbia(!) ?:D
23 mins
  -> Però Angela ci ha dimostrato che il significato in italiano è corretto. Salvo che qualcuno abbia una proposta migliore per la traduzione... Ricordiamoci che il nostro compito è di aiutare l'asker, in primis ;-) A presto, spero. Marcella.
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: Brava Marcella. Angela, non hai fatto alcun danno, anzi. E il mio commento "I bow to the expert" era del tutto sincero! Buon week-end. Sarah
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Sarah Jane. I miei commenti (ed eventuali agree) in questa sezione si limitano a dare referenze e supportare la corretta interpretazione in italiano. Perchè già capire quello a volte è un impresa. Alla prossima. Marcella.