KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

consumatore medio-alto

English translation: middle to high-end consumer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consumatore medio-alto
English translation:middle to high-end consumer
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

20:32 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Comunicato stampa
Italian term or phrase: consumatore medio-alto
L’impresa di questi primi anni è riuscire a assimilare e comprendere tutto il processo produttivo che porta non solo ad un comune capo di maglieria ma ad ottenere un prodotto unico nei dettagli e nella confezione per un consumer medio alto.

Grazie!!!
Serena Tutino
Italy
middle to high end consumer
Explanation:
I'd use this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-11-11 20:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representing creativity and trendiness, the SIGNEO brand combines innovative design, advanced technology and excellent capabilities, targeting the middle to high-end consumer markets.
http://www.avconcept.com/html/en/cepd_manufacturing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-11-11 20:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high-end
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6middle to high end consumer
Alessandra Renna
4 +1middle-upper class consumer
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
middle to high end consumer


Explanation:
I'd use this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-11-11 20:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representing creativity and trendiness, the SIGNEO brand combines innovative design, advanced technology and excellent capabilities, targeting the middle to high-end consumer markets.
http://www.avconcept.com/html/en/cepd_manufacturing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-11-11 20:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high-end

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  carly
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AeC2009
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Arrigo

agree  John Walsh
12 hrs
  -> thanks, John

agree  Francesca Siotto
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francesca

agree  Angelo Pacifico
12 days
  -> Grazie, Angelo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle-upper class consumer


Explanation:
This is my contribution....pretty sure of this one.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: it has more of a "social level" meaning, definitely not marketing...
31 mins
  -> Thank you Arrigo...however marketing has its consumer classes as well :-)

agree  Anca Petrescu
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Anca :)