KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

per la sera

English translation: evening wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per la sera
English translation:evening wear
Entered by: Serena Tutino

20:34 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Comunicato stampa
Italian term or phrase: per la sera
E’ un viaggio attraverso i colori, i materiali, le stampe, partendo dalle creazioni più semplici dedicate al giorno, fino a quelle più sofisticate per la sera o quelle più costruite per la cerimonia.

It is a journey through colours, materials, prints, from the simplest creations for the day to the most sophisticated ones for evening and ceremonies.

Questa soluzione non mi convince molto...sono stanca e sono a corto di idee!!! Ne avete di migliori?

Grazie
Serena Tutino
Italy
eveningwear
Explanation:
eveningwear or formal wear (ceremonia)
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eveningwear
carly
4for the eveningEllen Kraus
4wear for the evening
Rachel Fell
4für den AbendEllen Kraus
4party dress, full dress or evening dress
Roland_Lelaj
3evening
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für den Abend


Explanation:

verstehe ich hier (Mode, Kleidung für den Abend)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party dress, full dress or evening dress


Explanation:
Sono queste le espressioni piu' usate per l'abito da sera.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sera

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear for the evening


Explanation:
wear for the evening or special occasions/ceremonies

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eveningwear


Explanation:
eveningwear or formal wear (ceremonia)

carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Barra
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs
  -> thanks Shera

agree  Barbara Toffolon: isn't it two words???? have a doubt
10 hrs
  -> can be either one or two, AFAIK: Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the evening


Explanation:
in replacement of my German suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evening


Explanation:
....from the simpler day-time , to the more stylish evening creations and fancier ceremony ones.

Something like that?

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4