KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

RINCORSA (see context)

English translation: to keep up (in context) see below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RINCORSA (see context)
English translation:to keep up (in context) see below
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

12:57 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / description of company for fashion magazine
Italian term or phrase: RINCORSA (see context)
Context: le proposte rivoluzionano il concetto di maglieria e il suo dinamismo impone ai competitor una rincorsa a tratti affannosa.
Therese Marshall
to keep up (in context) see below
Explanation:
"and at times his dynanmism can make it difficult for competitors to keep up" or "to keep pace" or "to keep abreast" if it fits the tone better.

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1race against time
Angela Arnone
4 +2to keep up (in context) see below
James (Jim) Davis
3leaves competitors gasping for breath
carly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
race against time


Explanation:
Sounds like it's a race against time to keep up with developments.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to keep up (in context) see below


Explanation:
"and at times his dynanmism can make it difficult for competitors to keep up" or "to keep pace" or "to keep abreast" if it fits the tone better.



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly
6 mins

agree  Angelo Pacifico: I like it :)
11 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaves competitors gasping for breath


Explanation:
this might get the idea across too...

carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195