KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

proverbiale

English translation: renowned


12:59 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / description of company for fashion magazine
Italian term or phrase: proverbiale
Context: con la proverbiale puntualità nelle consegne e un'assistenza attenta abbiamo consolidato una vera e propria partnership con il trade.....
Therese Marshall
English translation:renowned
Explanation:
Perhaps?
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4renowned
Angela Arnone
3 +3well-known
Marika Costantini
4 +1proverbial
lirka
4reputedpotra
4excellent reputation (in the context of puntualità)
James (Jim) Davis
3undisputed
Barbara Carrara


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
renowned


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
58 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
19 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
20 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-known


Explanation:
an idea..

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yeah, just posted a reference from Thesaurus in my answer :)
1 min
  -> thanks lirka!

agree  Alessandra Renna
49 mins
  -> grazie mille alessandra!

agree  Francesca Siotto
20 hrs
  -> grazie francesca!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proverbial


Explanation:
From Thesaurus:

Main Entry: proverbial
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: conventional, traditional
Synonyms: accepted, acknowledged, archetypal, axiomatic, current, customary, famed, familiar, famous, general, legendary, notorious, self-evident, time-honored, typical, unquestioned, well-known
Antonyms: abnormal, atypical, different, unconventional, unknown, untraditional


lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: I agree
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undisputed


Explanation:
Would that do?

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent reputation (in the context of puntualità)


Explanation:
"excellent reputation for punctuality" Confidence level of 4 only because there are many possible alternatives.

London, 13th September - Manchester Airport has released its punctuality statistics for August with VLM Airlines at the top of the charts for arrivals and departures, confirming yet again their **excellent reputation for punctuality**.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputed


Explanation:
another option

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19