KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

convivere (see context)

English translation: creates the perfect mix/blends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convivere (see context)
English translation:creates the perfect mix/blends
Entered by: Therese Marshall

13:00 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / description of company for fashion magazine
Italian term or phrase: convivere (see context)
XXXXX ha un segreto: sa far convivere nel suo inimitabile "atelier industriale"
Therese Marshall
creates the perfect mix/blends
Explanation:
Another possibility, but it would really be interesting to know what it refers to: stylistic elements, different designs, architectural details...
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cohabit
Helena Grahn
3coexist/coexistenceAngelo Pacifico
2word as a team (see below)
James (Jim) Davis
2creates the perfect mix/blends
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cohabit


Explanation:
cohabit means convivere
from the text you present, it is not 100% likely to be cohabit but at the same time it could be it
not enough info

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
word as a team (see below)


Explanation:
"it knows how to work as a team" but of course the confidence level is because I don't know the answer to Angela's question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-12 13:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously should be "work"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
creates the perfect mix/blends


Explanation:
Another possibility, but it would really be interesting to know what it refers to: stylistic elements, different designs, architectural details...

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coexist/coexistence


Explanation:
I believe that quote is not complete.
Depending on the structure you have chosen, the verb "to coexist" or the noun "coexistence" might be useful.


Angelo Pacifico
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian