KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rimaglio

English translation: linking (stitch)/looping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimaglio
English translation:linking (stitch)/looping
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

17:45 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / cashmere knitwear
Italian term or phrase: rimaglio
part of the manufacturing process - grazie

la cucitura dei pezzi tessuti con la tecnica del rimaglio.
Susanna Garcia
linking (stitch)
Explanation:
http://www.lonati.com/en-machines-sheet.asp?idm=237
http://www.lonati.com/en-machines-sheet.asp?idm=239

ri|ma|glià|re
v.tr.
CO riprendere i punti di un tessuto lavorato a maglia per ricostituirne la trama (DE MAuro)

METHOD FOR LINKING CIRCULAR KNITTED GARMENT SECTIONS
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3827380.html

"Si arriva così al rimaglio, una tecnica di lavorazione che consiste nell' assemblare i vari teli per poter così comporre il capo."
http://www.artimisio.com/easyNews/NewsLeggi.asp?IDNews=5

This is where your fourth needle comes
into play, and you make your linking
stitch to complete the round.
http://www.stitchlinks.com/pdfsNewSite/beginnerguides/Guide_...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="linking stitch"&start=0...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti - penso che tutte e due le risposte vadano bene cmq ma seguo la maggioranza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linking (stitch)
Alessandra Renna
4loopingEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looping


Explanation:
looping (rimagliatura) is the corresponding English term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linking (stitch)


Explanation:
http://www.lonati.com/en-machines-sheet.asp?idm=237
http://www.lonati.com/en-machines-sheet.asp?idm=239

ri|ma|glià|re
v.tr.
CO riprendere i punti di un tessuto lavorato a maglia per ricostituirne la trama (DE MAuro)

METHOD FOR LINKING CIRCULAR KNITTED GARMENT SECTIONS
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3827380.html

"Si arriva così al rimaglio, una tecnica di lavorazione che consiste nell' assemblare i vari teli per poter così comporre il capo."
http://www.artimisio.com/easyNews/NewsLeggi.asp?IDNews=5

This is where your fourth needle comes
into play, and you make your linking
stitch to complete the round.
http://www.stitchlinks.com/pdfsNewSite/beginnerguides/Guide_...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="linking stitch"&start=0...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti - penso che tutte e due le risposte vadano bene cmq ma seguo la maggioranza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Rossella