KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

grandi motori (see context)

English translation: powerful cars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grandi motori (see context)
English translation:powerful cars
Entered by: Therese Marshall

05:56 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / description of company for fashion magazine - knitwear
Italian term or phrase: grandi motori (see context)
Context:non solo la creatività, ma anche la tecnologia, frutto del territorio unico in cui è nata, luogo dei grandi motori che fanno sognare il mondo intero, luogo di passioni, cuore pulsante dell’Europa che conta.

No more context available - these are just sentences which have to update a pre-existing document!
Therese Marshall
powerful cars
Explanation:
Is the company based near Maranello (Ferrari), perhaps?
Just a hint
hth
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4great engines
Traducendo Co. Ltd
3 +1powerful cars
Barbara Carrara
3grand cars
Amphyon
3famous engines
AeC2009
3prized cars
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powerful cars


Explanation:
Is the company based near Maranello (Ferrari), perhaps?
Just a hint
hth
Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: same thoughts... I don't think "motori" refers to looms...
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Manuela

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prized cars


Explanation:
Same thought as Barbara, if referring to an area well known for manufacturing cars

Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
famous engines


Explanation:
my 2 cts...


AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great engines


Explanation:
just another option which i think can fit here. saying grat engines you are saying also nice cars......


Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grand cars


Explanation:
another one...

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman