KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

si ringrazia

English translation: our thanks go to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si ringrazia
English translation:our thanks go to
Entered by: Natascha Spinetto

08:23 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: si ringrazia
Alla fine di un comunicato stampa segue questo ringraziamento:

IMMAGINI: **si ringrazia** Fay (XXX) per l’immagine del capo "Motor jacket” in nylon tecnico arricciato e imbottitura in YYY.

Letto mille volte, ma stamattina non mi viene l'espressione giusta :-( - pensavo a "by courtesy of" ma non sono sicura, come lo collego poi...?

Grazie!
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
our thanks go to
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4our thanks go toKate Chaffer
4 +1many thanks to...
Alessandro Zocchi
4we are indebted to/would like to thank
Sarah Jane Webb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are indebted to/would like to thank


Explanation:
...

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
our thanks go to


Explanation:
-

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Trisolino
12 mins

agree  Laura Dominicis: Sì, ho pensato alla stessa espressione. Anche se secondo me potrebbe andare bene anche semplicemente "Thanks to".
12 mins

agree  Oana Popovici
3 hrs

agree  Florcy
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many thanks to...


Explanation:
HTH

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Siddi: o più letteralmente "thanks to" ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, what else could I say?