KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"monachella"

English translation: hoop closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: orecchini "monachella"
English translation:hoop closure
Entered by: Anne Woodall

13:36 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bijoux
Italian term or phrase: "monachella"
"Gli orecchini sono vistosi e pendenti, ma ritorna la “monachella”

Could this be the "button" earring?
Any fashionistas out there, give me a hand!
Anne Woodall
hoop closure
Explanation:
Found!
Selected response from:

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Grading comment
great! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4earring/ear hook
Alessandra Renna
4hoop closure
Manuela Dal Castello
Summary of reference entries provided
chiusura monacale
Manuela Dal Castello

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoop closure


Explanation:
Found!


    Reference: http://www.emitations.com/earrings2.html
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
great! thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monachella
earring/ear hook


Explanation:
http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/51288697/Earring_Hook/show...

http://www.silverenchantments.com/ear-wires-sterling-silver....

Earwire is an option

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: chiusura monacale

Reference information:
... just a thought: could it be what is called "chiusura monacale"?
if I find the translation I'll post it


    Reference: http://www.beadsandco.it/store/comersus_viewItem.asp?idProdu...
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12