KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

piccole donne crescono e traducono la freschezza di stagione

English translation: Little women grow up embodying the season's freshness/bloom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piccole donne crescono e traducono la freschezza di stagione
English translation:Little women grow up embodying the season's freshness/bloom
Entered by: Sele

16:11 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: piccole donne crescono e traducono la freschezza di stagione
Piccole donne crescono e traducono la freschezza di stagione: abiti a fiori a vita alta, romantiche fantasie di giardini fioriti, dove foglie e petali sfumano in tinte pastello
Maria Burnett
United States
Little women grow up embodying the season's freshness/bloom
Explanation:
should it be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2009-02-05 17:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Maria!
Selected response from:

Sele
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Little women grow, interpreting the season's freshness:Susan Gastaldi
3 +3Little women grow up embodying the season's freshness/bloom
Sele
4Little girls growing up...
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Little women grow, interpreting the season's freshness:


Explanation:
By piccole donne, I assume we are talking about female children rather than stunted adults?

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: I assume we're talking about LM Alcott's creatures!! ;D http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louisa_May_Alcott Anyway, 'growing up' it's my advice...
18 mins
  -> Yes, you're probably right

agree  carly: with Mirra on grow up and the LM Alcott allusion
25 mins
  -> the cynical mind boggles...

agree  SYLVY75: agree with Mirra and Carly, especially on the LM Alcott allusion :)
1 hr

agree  Stefania Bertolini
3 hrs

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: with Mirra, on both!
1 day6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Little girls growing up...


Explanation:
i think this is more catchy, while I like the second part of the colleague's answer.
Alision and Martha(daughter)

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Little women grow up embodying the season's freshness/bloom


Explanation:
should it be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2009-02-05 17:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Maria!

Sele
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I would say growing up...
47 mins
  -> Thank you, potra!

agree  translator2012
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you, Ada!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: I like this too
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you, Gloria!