KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

si contrappone

English translation: contrasts beautifully with / is set off nicely against [etc.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si contrappone
English translation:contrasts beautifully with / is set off nicely against [etc.]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:10 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: si contrappone
I do not understand 'si contrappone' here - does it mean 'contrasts' or 'goes well with' ?

I galles, i gessati, gli over vengono così ingranditi, dilatati, proporzionati alle dimensioni e alle forme di imbottiti e complementi d’arredo. Il risultato è formale, ma mai austero: al rigore delle linee e delle fantasie si contrappone infatti l’eccezionale morbidezza dei materiali utilizzati.

The result is formal, but not severe and the simplicity of the lines and patterns contrasts with the exceptional softness of the fabrics used.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
contrasts beautifully with
Explanation:
could be used I think -

or strikingly or nicely, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 14:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it doesn't say beautifully, etc., but it's marketing/description

Alternatively, "is set off against"
- or even is set off against + adverb;-)

Fall-foliage Viewing - Fall Color on America's Byways
Fall color on Mt. Nebo is set off against the dramatic red and white rocks that make the area a scenic wonder. Bring your hiking shoes and a camera to ...
www.byways.org/explore/activities/foliage/stories/47936

Other Contemporary and Modern Artworks | ebo Gallery
All have fine line work, excellent color and impression. ... She is wearing a green formal kimono and is set off against the soft pink background of ...
www.ebogallery.com/artists/other/index.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I think this fits the tone pefectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complements
Oliver Lawrence
4contrasts with
Tom in London
4is mellowed by
Sarah Jane Webb
3contrasts beautifully with
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complements


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: I'd say "is complemented by", but this certainly works.
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is mellowed by


Explanation:
Un'idea...

Fresh citrus and green apple fruit mellowed by rich toasty and biscuity overtones. ...
www.wordforwine.co.uk/catalog.php?country=australia

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrasts with


Explanation:
I can see no mention of "beautifully" in the source

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrasts beautifully with


Explanation:
could be used I think -

or strikingly or nicely, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 14:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it doesn't say beautifully, etc., but it's marketing/description

Alternatively, "is set off against"
- or even is set off against + adverb;-)

Fall-foliage Viewing - Fall Color on America's Byways
Fall color on Mt. Nebo is set off against the dramatic red and white rocks that make the area a scenic wonder. Bring your hiking shoes and a camera to ...
www.byways.org/explore/activities/foliage/stories/47936

Other Contemporary and Modern Artworks | ebo Gallery
All have fine line work, excellent color and impression. ... She is wearing a green formal kimono and is set off against the soft pink background of ...
www.ebogallery.com/artists/other/index.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I think this fits the tone pefectly