KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

filati multibava di propilene paralleli...

English translation: parallel polypropylene multifilament yarns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filati multibava di propilene paralleli...
English translation:parallel polypropylene multifilament yarns
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

06:47 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Italian term or phrase: filati multibava di propilene paralleli...
si tratta di filati tessili
Michael Deliso
parallel polypropylene multifilament yarns
Explanation:
You don't find all four words together with "Google" but only a combination of them ("parallel yearns" and "polypropylene multifilament yarns"). I think they mean "polypropylene" and not propylene", as all examples of this type of yarns are with polypropylene.
See some interesting links:

(monofilament + parallel)
http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/imp-exp1/comply/fibryarn.htm

http://www.polyspintex.com/ups/text06.htm

(parallel)
http://www.pacificcoast.com/glossary.htm

ciao
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
TI RINGRAZIO...AVEVO PIU O MENO FORMULATO LA TRADUZIONE MA DOVEVO TROVARE IL FILO DELLA FRASE CORRETTA.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parallel polypropylene multifilament yarns
Elena Ghetti
3multifilament yarn of parallel propylene fibers
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multifilament yarn of parallel propylene fibers


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and thus probably simply:

\"polypropylene multifilament yarn\"

http://business.vsnl.com/yarn/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:20:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm


    Eurodicautom for multibava
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel polypropylene multifilament yarns


Explanation:
You don't find all four words together with "Google" but only a combination of them ("parallel yearns" and "polypropylene multifilament yarns"). I think they mean "polypropylene" and not propylene", as all examples of this type of yarns are with polypropylene.
See some interesting links:

(monofilament + parallel)
http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/imp-exp1/comply/fibryarn.htm

http://www.polyspintex.com/ups/text06.htm

(parallel)
http://www.pacificcoast.com/glossary.htm

ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
TI RINGRAZIO...AVEVO PIU O MENO FORMULATO LA TRADUZIONE MA DOVEVO TROVARE IL FILO DELLA FRASE CORRETTA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: hmm, does it differ fundamentally from my answer? Style is getting rough around here. I wish you that the same doesn't happen to you, greetings, Nikolaus
9 hrs