KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

conto-vendita

English translation: consignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conto-vendita
English translation:consignment
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:06 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: conto-vendita
vi inviamo la merce in conto-vendita.
Anna Daniotti
consignment
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo so per aver lavorato per 12 anni nel settore della moda negli USA. \"On consignment\" vuol dire \"conto vendita\".
Trovi parecchi riscontri su google al riguardo.
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what is used on the USA, I am sure about it.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3consignment
Massimo Gaido
4 +2on sales account
theangel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consignment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo so per aver lavorato per 12 anni nel settore della moda negli USA. \"On consignment\" vuol dire \"conto vendita\".
Trovi parecchi riscontri su google al riguardo.
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what is used on the USA, I am sure about it.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
9 hrs

agree  LoriG: This is the term used in Australia
16 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on sales account


Explanation:
oppure, on sale or return.

Più o meno hanno tutti la stessa accezione, così come la proposta di Gian.
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppss, scusa, volevo dire di massimo...scusa Massimo :P

theangel
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: sales or return
43 mins
  -> grazie Domenica, la 's' è rimasta nella tastiera :)

agree  Giusi Pasi: per me entrambi sono ok
8 hrs