KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

7) pantalone con cavallo basso ed elastico in vita

English translation: low crotch trousers with elastic waist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pantalone con cavallo basso ed elastico in vita
English translation:low crotch trousers with elastic waist
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:29 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: 7) pantalone con cavallo basso ed elastico in vita
pantalone
Manu1979
low crotch trousers with elastic waist
Explanation:
"'Cargo Pants’ which include the baggy,
low crotch design with cargo pockets on the leg of the trousers"

203.123.8.218/2002/ph/school_uniform.html

"TROUSER, Colour: White. Features Full elastic waist for comfort"

www.chefstyle.co.uk/acatalog/ Howsafe_Catalogue_Chefs_Trousers_4.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low crotch trousers with elastic waist
Sarah Ponting
4low-riding trousers with elasticised waist
Enza Longo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-riding trousers with elasticised waist


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low crotch trousers with elastic waist


Explanation:
"'Cargo Pants’ which include the baggy,
low crotch design with cargo pockets on the leg of the trousers"

203.123.8.218/2002/ph/school_uniform.html

"TROUSER, Colour: White. Features Full elastic waist for comfort"

www.chefstyle.co.uk/acatalog/ Howsafe_Catalogue_Chefs_Trousers_4.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
1 hr
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  kringle
5 hrs
  -> grazie