KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

giubotto imbottito dal taglio denim

English translation: padded denim bomber jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giubotto imbottito dal taglio denim
English translation:padded denim bomber jacket
Entered by: Z Sullivan

17:35 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: giubotto imbottito dal taglio denim
This is a description of a jacket.
Z Sullivan
padded denim bomber jacket
Explanation:
Giubbotto - bomber jacket
imbottito - padded
denim - denim

eDirectory.co.uk - Jackets & Coats... Buy Mens Bleached Denim Bomber Jacket online at eDirectory ... Buy Stone Island Denim Jacket online at eDirectory ... SEASON WHITE GREY PADDED JACKET IN POLYESTER RIP ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/static/880/ca10178.html

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5padded denim bomber jacket
Angela Arnone
4padded denim jacket
Amy Williams
3Jeans-style winter-lined jacketMarie Scarano


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jeans-style winter-lined jacket


Explanation:
"Taglio denim" should be a model resembling a classic denim jacket, but with a winter-weight lining (imbottito)

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
padded denim bomber jacket


Explanation:
Giubbotto - bomber jacket
imbottito - padded
denim - denim

eDirectory.co.uk - Jackets & Coats... Buy Mens Bleached Denim Bomber Jacket online at eDirectory ... Buy Stone Island Denim Jacket online at eDirectory ... SEASON WHITE GREY PADDED JACKET IN POLYESTER RIP ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/static/880/ca10178.html

Angela


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padded denim jacket


Explanation:
Another take on Angela's.

or
padded jean jacket.
"Jean jacket" is very common for "denim jacket" in the UK.

I haven't seen a bomber jacket in denim so I imagine it would be denim effect or patterned.


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Amy, a bomber jacket can be in any fabric - it's a style. See ref. above
12 hrs
  -> Hi Angela - the pictures on your ref. don't really match what I had in mind for a bomber jacket, so I guess you're right :)