KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gemelli finezza 12

English translation: twin set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gemelli
English translation:twin set
Entered by: Z Sullivan

17:38 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: gemelli finezza 12
this is a fashion translation. I don't think that "gemelli" refers to cufflinks, but I don't know what it is, nor "finezza".
Z Sullivan
twin set
Explanation:
di solito per donna si tratta di una maglietta a maniche corte o senza maniche ed un cardigan dello stesso colore (con bottoni e manica lunga)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 19:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per la finezza ha già risposto Susana. Solitamente sono capi molto leggeri, sottili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. I had a suspicion that it was a twinset, but I wasn't sure.

Zoe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twin set
Gian
3see commentSusana Galilea


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see comment


Explanation:
I was not able to find any term for "gemelli" that would apply in this context. Are you sure it is not being used as an adjective?

As far as "finezza", I found the following link where it is translated as "fineness". Good luck!

Maglieria dalla finezza 12 alla 1 ½, - Knitwear with a 12 - 1 ½ fineness
Landlord s.r.l. produces knitwear with a fineness ranging from 12 to 1 ½ for companies working on a national and international scale. It helps them in the creation of the samples for the agents...
www.landlord.it/


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin set


Explanation:
di solito per donna si tratta di una maglietta a maniche corte o senza maniche ed un cardigan dello stesso colore (con bottoni e manica lunga)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 19:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per la finezza ha già risposto Susana. Solitamente sono capi molto leggeri, sottili

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you. I had a suspicion that it was a twinset, but I wasn't sure.

Zoe