KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

finissaggi ai sali

English translation: salt finishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finissaggi ai sali
English translation:salt finishing
Entered by: Russell Jones

19:25 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: finissaggi ai sali
From a silk manufacturer's brochure:

"Novità: Tessuti tripli, finissaggi ai sali..."

And the list continues, but with no more context. I imagine the fabrics have been chemically treated with salts of something or other, but "salt finishing" gets no hits on Google in this context and I'm at a loss for another way of describing it.

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
salt finishing
Explanation:
See the site below Sarah. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although I couldn't find any references to salt finishing and fabrics, I found one for salt finish and silk, so I suppose the term would be understood.

"Silk Painting
Learn the art of painting with dyes on silk to create different technques, which include gutta, thickened dyes, scruncy and run, salt finish, etc."

www.ci.claremont.ca.us/city_services/human_services/ Recreation%20Brochure/arts.pdf

I was reluctant to use "salt dyed" as finishing and dyeing are usually separate processes in the textiles industry, although here it does sound as though they have probably been lumped together as almost all the references to silk and salt mention dyeing. Nonetheless, I've stuck to finishing to be on the safe side.

Thanks to you both.

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salt dyed [fabrics]
Daniela McKeeby
3salt finishing
Russell Jones


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salt finishing


Explanation:
See the site below Sarah. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.reuels.com/reuels/product30454.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Although I couldn't find any references to salt finishing and fabrics, I found one for salt finish and silk, so I suppose the term would be understood.

"Silk Painting
Learn the art of painting with dyes on silk to create different technques, which include gutta, thickened dyes, scruncy and run, salt finish, etc."

www.ci.claremont.ca.us/city_services/human_services/ Recreation%20Brochure/arts.pdf

I was reluctant to use "salt dyed" as finishing and dyeing are usually separate processes in the textiles industry, although here it does sound as though they have probably been lumped together as almost all the references to silk and salt mention dyeing. Nonetheless, I've stuck to finishing to be on the safe side.

Thanks to you both.

Best wishes,

Sarah

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salt dyed [fabrics]


Explanation:
Mona Pennypacker Artist Profile Artist Name: Mona Pennypacker ...
... Description of Art: I am a fiber artist specializing in silk accessories: handpainted,
batiked & serti scarved, as well as shibori & tye dyed and salt dyed. ...
www.artsandcraftsassoc.com/pennypacker_mona.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Home & Garden Television - Index
... Tricks Window Treatments. Resources. Salt-Dyed Fabrics Sprinkle salt
on wet paint for interesting dyed fabric. Specialty Textiles Learn ...
staging2.hgtv.com/HGTV/index/ 0,1105,DEID_359_project_1,00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from staging2.hgtv.com ]

siriuspage1
... featuring Dragon's Eggs! Tarot Palmistry Aphrodisiac Herbs and Perfumes
Moroccan Drumming Silk Batik Salt Dyed Silk. For more information ...
home.earthlink.net/~reverndbunny/siriuspage1.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.bowesmuseum.org.uk/online_shop/gifts1.htm
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian