KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

vestimentarie

English translation: "fashion sense"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vestimentarie
English translation:"fashion sense"
Entered by: Gary Presto

20:48 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: vestimentarie
Sentence: "Prosegue il ripensamento delle identità vestimentarie." The context is the idea behind new fashions for 2004. Are they just talking about the identities associated with one's way of dressing? If so I can't come up with any elegant ways to express it...
MTIA
Amy
Amy Taylor
United States
"fashion sense"
Explanation:
You can talk of the way somebody dresses -- and how attitude and personality neab the difference between the clothes wearing the person, and the person wearing the clothes! -- most effectively by referring to that person's "fashion sense." ;-)

Good luck with your job!
Gary in Boston
Selected response from:

Gary Presto
Grading comment
Gary, you're a genius. That's the phrase that was escaping me. Thanks very much.
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"fashion sense"
Gary Presto
4Fashion looksArielZoe
3fashion/clothing style/s
kringle
3one's/people's fashion identitiesDrem


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fashion looks


Explanation:
un tentativo.....

ArielZoe
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one's/people's fashion identities


Explanation:
Un altro tentativo...

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fashion sense"


Explanation:
You can talk of the way somebody dresses -- and how attitude and personality neab the difference between the clothes wearing the person, and the person wearing the clothes! -- most effectively by referring to that person's "fashion sense." ;-)

Good luck with your job!
Gary in Boston


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gary, you're a genius. That's the phrase that was escaping me. Thanks very much.
Amy

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fashion/clothing style/s


Explanation:
or a cny combination of the above! seems a bit loose in Italian so I would leave it "loose" in Eng. too.
HTH
sue

kringle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36