KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cordicella da legare in vita

English translation: waist cord/tie, tie /rope/cord/narrow/slim belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cordicella da legare in vita
English translation:waist cord/tie, tie /rope/cord/narrow/slim belt
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

09:15 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / abito femminile
Italian term or phrase: cordicella da legare in vita
è un accessorio incluso in un abito da donna, potete aiutarmi nel tradurre il sintagma? "small belt" si riferirebbe più a una cinturina. Purtroppo non ho immagini. Si tratta comunque di un vestito estivo,
grazie mille
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
waist cord/tie, tie /rope/cord/narrow/slim belt
Explanation:
Take your choice. there are lots of ways to say this. It would be easier if you has a picture or more information.

http://www.stylehive.com/bookmark/bally-tassel-cord-belt-lui...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-02 09:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/images?hl=it&expIds=17259,25907,27557,2...

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waist cord/tie, tie /rope/cord/narrow/slim belt
Shera Lyn Parpia
4tie stringfata-s
4cord belt worn around the waist
Alison Kennedy
4waist tieKate Chaffer
3 +1waist string
Valeria Sciarrillo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waist tie


Explanation:
A fairly generic term that should cover everything, as you have no photos.

http://www.google.it/images?um=1&hl=it&newwindow=1&tbs=isch:...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waist string


Explanation:
Senza immagini è difficile, comunque questa è una possibilità:
http://www.google.it/images?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="dres...

Poi dipende se per "cordicella" intendono una fettuccia di tessuto o proprio qualcosa che assomiglia a una corda... Bisognerebbe chiedere chiarimenti al cliente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-02 09:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se è fatta di corda potrebbe essere "rope-like tie":
http://www.google.it/images?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="rope...

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LorraineB: o se è incorporato nell'abito, waist drawstring
52 mins
  -> Grazie Lorraine :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waist cord/tie, tie /rope/cord/narrow/slim belt


Explanation:
Take your choice. there are lots of ways to say this. It would be easier if you has a picture or more information.

http://www.stylehive.com/bookmark/bally-tassel-cord-belt-lui...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-02 09:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/images?hl=it&expIds=17259,25907,27557,2...



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 779
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: they all sound good to me :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cord belt worn around the waist


Explanation:
I think this may do.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: but where else would you normally wear a belt?
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie string


Explanation:
Hi,
tie string is more in line with 'cordicella che si lega', you can modify it by using 'waist tie string' or 'string that ties at the waist'
good luck

fata-s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish