KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

aspini

English translation: (small) reel/swift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aspini
English translation:(small) reel/swift
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

00:19 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Techniques of weaving
Italian term or phrase: aspini
"Nozione sulle apparecchiature per la determinazione delle caratteristiche delle fibre et dei filati... Aspini et bilance, torsimetri dinamometri ecc." it's "Aspini" that I can't find.
Thomas Ochiltree
(small) reel/swift
Explanation:
aspo

1 (per muovere le pelli in una vasca) (ind. cuoio), paddle wheel.

2 (dispositivo per ind. tessile), reel, swift.

Hoepli technical dictionary
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wrap reelsScience451
4(small) reel/swiftKate Chaffer


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspini (o?/e? in singular)
(small) reel/swift


Explanation:
aspo

1 (per muovere le pelli in una vasca) (ind. cuoio), paddle wheel.

2 (dispositivo per ind. tessile), reel, swift.

Hoepli technical dictionary

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrap reels


Explanation:
Textile Testing (2nd Year) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]05.02, Measurement of Length of Yarn: Methods of Length measuring - **Hand wrap reel, Motorized wrap reel**, Skein Gauge. 05.03, Yarn in short length (or piece ...
www.sbtebihar.gov.in/Syllabus/2nd/.../18209.htm - Copia cache - Simili



HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-06 14:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mesdan.com/pdf/173_160_161_Leaflet_ita_eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-06 15:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossario AL
**ASPINO** DI TITOLAZIONE : apparecchio a tamburo (per nastri e stoppini) ed a razze (per filati) per preparare il provino da pesare. ...
xoomer.virgilio.it/maximo517/Glossario%20AE.htm - Copia cache

Titolazione (tessile) - Wikipedia
La titolazione è l'operazione che determina il titolo di un filo o di un filato. ... Un **aspino** utilizzato per la titolazione del filato. ... Glossario di tessitura · Industria tessile · Tex (unità di misura) · Denaro (unità di misura) ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titolazione_(tessile) - Copia cache

aspino

sm. [da aspo]. Apparecchio simile all'aspatoio, ma di proporzioni più ridotte, sul quale vengono confezionate matassine di lunghezza determinata, necessarie per calcolare il titolo dei filati. Viene detto anche aspo contagiri
http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/aspino.html


    Reference: http://brancaidealair.it/admin/upload_file/catalogo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.paramountinstruments.com/wrapreels.html
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24