KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

titolazione

English translation: titration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolazione
English translation:titration
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

00:53 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Techniques of weaving
Italian term or phrase: titolazione
"provi sui filati: titolazione, torsione, trazione...ecc."c
Thomas Ochiltree
titration
Explanation:
Standard chemical test to determine concentrations.

a measured amount of a solution of unknown concentration is added to a known volume of a second solution until the reaction between them is just complete; the concentration of the unknown solution (the titer) can then be calculated
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5titration
James (Jim) Davis
4count (s)xxxR.C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titration


Explanation:
Standard chemical test to determine concentrations.

a measured amount of a solution of unknown concentration is added to a known volume of a second solution until the reaction between them is just complete; the concentration of the unknown solution (the titer) can then be calculated
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks you very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count (s)


Explanation:
please thank me for I like knitting!
The titolazione must be the ratio between the length and the weight of a thread/yarn. It is expressed in counts, ie the number of different threads that make one single yarn. Usually I tend to choose the wool that offers more length with the same weight, if not too thin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-06 05:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a webpage both in English and Italian: this is how they translated the concept.
For the word "titolo" see: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titolazione_(tessile).



    Reference: http://www.filaturac4.it/products.html
xxxR.C.
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7