KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

produzione e confezione locale

English translation: local garment production and manufacture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:produzione e confezione locale
English translation:local garment production and manufacture
Entered by: itKara

05:06 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: produzione e confezione locale
The sentence is 'l’altezza 115 continuerà ad essere di particolare rilievo per ragioni di standardizzazione legate alla produzione ed alla confezione locale.'
I can't find the correct way to translate 'produzione' and 'confezione', since I see it as 'production' and 'clothing production' which is repetitive.
Any help with this?
itKara
Italy
local garment production and manufacture
Explanation:
Or manufacture and production.
Yes this is somewhat repetitive and you could just leave it as local garment manufacturing, if the rest of the text warrants it.
However, "Confezione" specifically refers to stitching or making up a garment, and does not consider other aspects such as sourcing, and marketing and may not include preliminary steps such as pattern making etc. Also, some manufacturers outsource this part of the operations.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_man...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
there have been several replies but this one provides the most specific explanation, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local garment production and manufacture
Shera Lyn Parpia
4local productionphilgoddard
4locally produced and manufactured garmentsGallagy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local garment production and manufacture


Explanation:
Or manufacture and production.
Yes this is somewhat repetitive and you could just leave it as local garment manufacturing, if the rest of the text warrants it.
However, "Confezione" specifically refers to stitching or making up a garment, and does not consider other aspects such as sourcing, and marketing and may not include preliminary steps such as pattern making etc. Also, some manufacturers outsource this part of the operations.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_man...



    Reference: http://hubpages.com/hub/A-Step-by-Step-of-Garment-Manufactur...
    Reference: http://sparkah.com/2010/11/18/los-angeles-clothing-manufactu...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 779
Grading comment
there have been several replies but this one provides the most specific explanation, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LorraineB: I found similar references where both "clothing manufacture" and "garment production" are used in the same sentence
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locally produced and manufactured garments


Explanation:
just rearranged text

agree with Shera Lyn but think "local garment..." gives wrong idea

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local production


Explanation:
The two words may indeed have different meanings in Italian, but to say "manufacture and production" in English is a tautology. Manufacture has connotations of large-scale, automated production, so it may not be an appropriate choice here, but "production" covers everything.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58