KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rete e microrete

English translation: fishnet and micronet (hosiery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rete e microrete
English translation:fishnet and micronet (hosiery)
Entered by: Gallagy

18:05 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: rete e microrete
Talking about tights/pantyhose. I've found micronet for microrete, but I've never heard this term used before. Is it correct? And what about rete? Would this be fishnet?? Thanks for any help
Juliet Halewood
fishnet and micronet (hosiery)
Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 20:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levante Tights from Sock Shop - for all your legwear needs! Buy online with easy ordering - Ladies Levante Micronet Tights - Evening Tights - Fishnet ...
www.sockshop.co.uk/.../ladies_1_pair_levante_micronet_tight... - Cached
Jonathan aston micronet tights, Nylon Women's Hosiery Clothing & Accessories in online shops. Shop for less, find and compare Clothing & Accessories online ...
www.shopzilla.co.uk/8B--Women_s_Hosiery_-_att259688--38672-... - Cached
Fishnet tights at ShopStyle. Shop popular brands and stores to find fishnet tights on sale - all in one place. Create and share looks based on all your ...
www.shopstyle.com/browse?fts=fishnet tights - Cached - Similar
For An Excellent Selection Of Fishnet Tights Visit This Fantastic Hosiery Website They Stock A Vast Amount From All The Best Brands.
www.tightsplease.co.uk › Tights › Type - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 20:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if talking of the type of knit/number of threads the word "Denier" is used e.g. 70denier would be opaque, the lower the number the lighter and more sheer or luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-20 15:39:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

prego!
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fishnet and micronet (hosiery)Gallagy
4knit and microknitverseau213


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knit and microknit


Explanation:
for nylon, texture of the fabric

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-15 18:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if it's "a rete" those are fishnets - depends on the context

verseau213
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishnet and micronet (hosiery)


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 20:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levante Tights from Sock Shop - for all your legwear needs! Buy online with easy ordering - Ladies Levante Micronet Tights - Evening Tights - Fishnet ...
www.sockshop.co.uk/.../ladies_1_pair_levante_micronet_tight... - Cached
Jonathan aston micronet tights, Nylon Women's Hosiery Clothing & Accessories in online shops. Shop for less, find and compare Clothing & Accessories online ...
www.shopzilla.co.uk/8B--Women_s_Hosiery_-_att259688--38672-... - Cached
Fishnet tights at ShopStyle. Shop popular brands and stores to find fishnet tights on sale - all in one place. Create and share looks based on all your ...
www.shopstyle.com/browse?fts=fishnet tights - Cached - Similar
For An Excellent Selection Of Fishnet Tights Visit This Fantastic Hosiery Website They Stock A Vast Amount From All The Best Brands.
www.tightsplease.co.uk › Tights › Type - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 20:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if talking of the type of knit/number of threads the word "Denier" is used e.g. 70denier would be opaque, the lower the number the lighter and more sheer or luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-20 15:39:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

prego!

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!