KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lambswool soffiato

English translation: fine-spun lambswool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lambswool soffiato
English translation:fine-spun lambswool
Entered by: sarahca

22:40 Dec 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: lambswool soffiato
This comes as part of a list of materials used to make men's clothing. I did find "blown wool" but only for insulation purposes. There is no further context I'm afraid.

Thanks very much.
sarahca
United Kingdom
finespun lambswool
Explanation:
it might be this. Blown lambswool for insulation (yes, I looked too)is tightly woven for warmth, as is finespun for outerwear. The breeze doesn't penetrate so easily. jest a bit of lateral thinking really:-)
...Finespun and cool enough to lower the temperature of open trail runs, ... This pullover is a knit in, soft 5-gauge lambswool/nylon blend and it boats a ...
au.shopping.com/patagonia-clothes-australia+knit/products - Cached
... bows and ruffles lend romantic style to a soft, fine-spun scarf. ..... Bold two-tone stripes pattern a narrow scarf in a soft lambswool blend. ...
www.like.com › Accessories › Scarves - Cached

Pure Cashmere Yarn,Cashmere Blended,Extra Fine Lambswool Yarn ... colored fine spun pp yarn. pp yarn has all kinds of functional characteristics of ...
www.alibaba.com/.../promotion_fine-yarn-promotion-list.html - Cached

10 Apr 2010 ... Super soft finespun lambswool. Size L-XL to fit up to 115cm chest-too big for model. Made in NZ Bakelite buttons ...
www.trademe.co.nz › Clothing › Menswear › Jerseys & hoodies › XL - Cached





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 211 days (2011-07-20 19:03:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, easy to forget, it was holiday season!
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry I don't know why I hadn't closed this before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1finespun lambswoolGallagy
3lambswool ( powder ) puffs
GianLuigi Miani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lambswool ( powder ) puffs


Explanation:
lambswool = lambswool, lana df'agnello

sciarpa in lambswool in fantasia scozzese (tanto per rimanere nell'ambito tessile e d'abbigliamento)

Blown è usato per quel che riguarda ad esempio il vetro soffiato = blown glass;


http://www.usfreeads.com/974101-cls.html


Magari guardando le immagini presenti nei link, capirai se è giusta la traduzione di cui hai bisogno.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unlike cotton and bird feather puffs, our lambs wool puffs last a lifetime. ... Excerpts from ... textile yard goods packaged on the bolt or ...

    Reference: http://gevaerpriser.dk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=454
    Reference: http://www.rosehart.com/lambswool-handmade-powder-puffs-2.as...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finespun lambswool


Explanation:
it might be this. Blown lambswool for insulation (yes, I looked too)is tightly woven for warmth, as is finespun for outerwear. The breeze doesn't penetrate so easily. jest a bit of lateral thinking really:-)
...Finespun and cool enough to lower the temperature of open trail runs, ... This pullover is a knit in, soft 5-gauge lambswool/nylon blend and it boats a ...
au.shopping.com/patagonia-clothes-australia+knit/products - Cached
... bows and ruffles lend romantic style to a soft, fine-spun scarf. ..... Bold two-tone stripes pattern a narrow scarf in a soft lambswool blend. ...
www.like.com › Accessories › Scarves - Cached

Pure Cashmere Yarn,Cashmere Blended,Extra Fine Lambswool Yarn ... colored fine spun pp yarn. pp yarn has all kinds of functional characteristics of ...
www.alibaba.com/.../promotion_fine-yarn-promotion-list.html - Cached

10 Apr 2010 ... Super soft finespun lambswool. Size L-XL to fit up to 115cm chest-too big for model. Made in NZ Bakelite buttons ...
www.trademe.co.nz › Clothing › Menswear › Jerseys & hoodies › XL - Cached





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 211 days (2011-07-20 19:03:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, easy to forget, it was holiday season!

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry I don't know why I hadn't closed this before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
7 hrs
  -> thank you missdutch! Happy Holidays!