KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

coi fiocchi

English translation: taking a bow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coi fiocchi
English translation:taking a bow
Entered by: Valentina Diani

14:50 Dec 27, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: coi fiocchi
Titolo di un breve articolo: Uno spazio coi fiocchi.
Si parla di uno stand a una fiera di moda, dove l'espositore in questione ha come elemento che caratterizza le sue collezioni il fiocco. da qui il gioco di parole con il titolo. Avete idee? In inglese non ho corrispondenze con "i fiocchi" nel senso del termine. Grazie!
Valentina Diani
Italy
making hits with bows
Explanation:
Valentina - going to have to stray a bit from the original if you want to maintain the bow theme (I think this is important as it's your designers trademark.

You could also try "creating hits with bows" or "taking a bow" (play on words here).

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
thank you Alison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with a bow on top
Ernestine Shargool
4with the trimmingsConstantinos Faridis
4making hits with bows
Alison Kennedy
3 +1bow down before...
Valeria Sciarrillo
4wrapped in ribbon
Shera Lyn Parpia
3bells and whistles
Being Earnest
3our stand is taking a bow/xxxx is taking a bow
Susanna Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COI FIOCCHI
with the trimmings


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.gainsborou...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COI FIOCCHI
bow down before...


Explanation:
...il seguito dipende dal tono dell'articolo: "Bow down before (our stand) / (BRAND's creations)..."

Ho completamente stravolto il significato del titolo italiano, ma ho mantenuto un gioco di parole che comprendesse la parola "fiocco". Vedi tu se può aiutarti :)

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: brava!
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille! È affascinante cercare una soluzione a queste espressioni :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making hits with bows


Explanation:
Valentina - going to have to stray a bit from the original if you want to maintain the bow theme (I think this is important as it's your designers trademark.

You could also try "creating hits with bows" or "taking a bow" (play on words here).

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you Alison!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bells and whistles


Explanation:
maybe the nice young ladies on the stand could blow their whistles and ring bells with a nice big bow on the front

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a bow on top


Explanation:
Something "with a bow on top" means that it is a gift, though sometimes the expression is also used slightly differently (see below) and try googling it.

[Literal use:]
pretty please with a bow on top indie earrings by Violet Bella
http://www.shopruche.com/pretty-please-with-a-bow-on-top-ind...

Gifts are usually wrapped in paper or put in a box with a bow on top.
http://www.techpin.com/cool-gifts-2/

That pretty well sums it up, with a bow on top.
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2369796





Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: really good!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Barbara Carrara: BOWilliant as always! Bee
18 hrs
  -> :-x))) You're so kind to mee!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our stand is taking a bow/xxxx is taking a bow


Explanation:
more word play

Susanna Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrapped in ribbon


Explanation:
Or, "Ribbon wrapped"

Seems like a cute idea to me. And it's used in different contexts.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrapped_in_Ribbon
http://inkd.com/custom-greeting-card-templates-designs/gift-...
http://allaboutribbon.com/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-30 05:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even "Gift wrapped"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 779