KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

custa

English translation: without central rib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza costa centrale
English translation:without central rib
Entered by: Mirelluk

15:42 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: custa
jersey ed interlock elasticizzati sensa custa centrale.
decribing fabrics and stitches
Jane Caddy
without central rib
Explanation:
I think the word is 'costa'.
Good luck
M
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I think you are right,it seems to be the only plausible solution, it now makes more sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without central rib
Mirelluk
4nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
INTERLOCK
TESSUTO A MAGLIA IN TRAMA REALIZZATO SU MACCHINE BIFRONTURA DOVE DUE SERIE DI AGHI LAVORANO IN POSIZIONI OPPOSTE E PRECISAMENTE A "MAGLIE INCROCIATE". È UNA VARIANTE DEL JERSEY, MA PRESENTA MINORE ESTENDIBILITÀ E QUINDI È PIÙ ADATTO AD ESSERE TAGLIATO.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without central rib


Explanation:
I think the word is 'costa'.
Good luck
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I think you are right,it seems to be the only plausible solution, it now makes more sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
7 mins

agree  Gian
46 mins