KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

agnellato

English translation: fleece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agnellato
English translation:fleece
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

08:24 Feb 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: agnellato
Is there someone who can help me with the translation of "agnellato" found in the description of a hunting gilet: "gilet in pile dall’interno agnellato". No other context I'm afraid. Many thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
fleece
Explanation:
I think it simply has a fleece lining.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fleeceKari Foster
4 +1fleece
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1sheepskin finishing/lining
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheepskin finishing/lining


Explanation:
the lining is made of sheepskin or of a woolen fabric whichis woven to resemble sheepskin

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson: sheepskin lining sounds good to me
7 mins
  -> sheepskin warm thanks :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fleece


Explanation:
I think it simply has a fleece lining.

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: sorry, Kari, I got distracted and didn't see your answer!
1 hr

agree  Daniela Zambrini: yes, I think this is probably technically better than sheepskin
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fleece


Explanation:
Most of the Italian links I found refer to pile agnellato or effetto agnellato. If it were sheepskin then I think it would specify agnello or pelo di agnello.
Fleece can be used both for real sheepskin as well as synthetic material so it should work well here.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleece



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr
  -> Grazie!