KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pianella

English translation: felt mule (slippers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pianella
English translation:felt mule (slippers)
Entered by: Daniel Gold

20:25 Feb 7, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / footwear
Italian term or phrase: pianella
This is from a catalogue for footwear made of felt. There really is no suitable context other than "Pianelle in feltro colore bianco". The term "mule" contained in the ProZ glossary doesn't seem right to me. Are there different translations for "pianella" and "pantofola"?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
felt mule (slippers)
Explanation:
If this is what your talking about, it is very common on the Internet. See images in link:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=es&q="felt mule"&rlz=1R2AD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-07 20:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's funny that you should ask actually Daniel because I was translating "pianella" just the other day referring to Birkenstock style "mules" and it didn't sound right to me either, but it is the accepted term apparently.
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3felt mule (slippers)
sarahca
5 +1SlipperAudra deFalco
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
felt mule (slippers)


Explanation:
If this is what your talking about, it is very common on the Internet. See images in link:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=es&q="felt mule"&rlz=1R2AD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-07 20:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's funny that you should ask actually Daniel because I was translating "pianella" just the other day referring to Birkenstock style "mules" and it didn't sound right to me either, but it is the accepted term apparently.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
6 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela :)

agree  Gallagy: mule because it's a slip-on
5 hrs
  -> thanks gallagy

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
17 hrs
  -> thanks shera lyn

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slipper


Explanation:
If it is a show you would wear outside, call it a mule. If its a shoe you'd only wear at home, it's a slipper. Since its in felt, it leads me to believe its a slipper. When you think mule, think of a nurses shoes. Sorry for the lack of punctuation by the way... Typing on phone!

Audra deFalco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: common usage is as you say....mules can also have a heel
11 hrs
  -> thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
pianella is a shoe with no hill and also translates ballerina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-07 22:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with no heel, sorry, on iphone


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballet_flat
dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 230