KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punti di continuità disomogenei tra di loro

English translation: uninterrupted lines of (dots of) varying height


21:57 Feb 18, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Footwear design
Italian term or phrase: punti di continuità disomogenei tra di loro
I am really stumped by this! It is something about a football boot:

"lo studio e lo sviluppo della particolare mostrina della scarpa: si tratta di una superficie in rilievo con punti di continuità disomogenei tra di loro"

My attempt is as follows: "the study and development of the particular flash on the shoe: this is an embossed surface with continuous dots of different heights."

I feel this is really vague and would love some help if possible! Thanks in advance.
William O'Neill
United Kingdom
English translation:uninterrupted lines of (dots of) varying height
Explanation:
Some ideas.
It's hard to tell without seeing the shoe.
- designs that continue over the different surfaces
- uninterrupted design made up of raised bumps of different heights
- continuous lines of relief dots of varying heights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-19 16:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking the illustration, it might be continuous lines with textural variations
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-homogeneous continuity of the pattern/textureEleoE
3 +1uninterrupted lines of (dots of) varying height
Shera Lyn Parpia
2(featuring) differently-oriented texture patternsdandamesh
Summary of reference entries provided
picturedandamesh

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-homogeneous continuity of the pattern/texture


Explanation:
An option. :)

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
15 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(featuring) differently-oriented texture patterns


Explanation:
scusa scrivo in Italiano mi spiego meglio. sempre che mostrina sia la parte superiore che avvolge il dorso del piede, si notano delle linee longitudinali esterne attraversate da linee trasversali sul dorso. quest crea un intreccio di forze che fasciano il piede come un guanto, garantendo adesione, stabilita e precisione nel movimento del piede. potrebbe significare questo ma non so come dirlo al meglio

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 230

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uninterrupted lines of (dots of) varying height


Explanation:
Some ideas.
It's hard to tell without seeing the shoe.
- designs that continue over the different surfaces
- uninterrupted design made up of raised bumps of different heights
- continuous lines of relief dots of varying heights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-19 16:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking the illustration, it might be continuous lines with textural variations

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: mightn't it mean unevenly spaced lines of dots?
15 mins
  -> maybe... impossible to tell! maybe even dots of different diameters.

neutral  EleoE: The expression "punti di continuità", as "punti di discontinuità", is a single term having nothing to do with dots. :)
11 hrs
  -> no, indeed, and dots was not meant to be a translation of punti.




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: picture

Reference information:
http://www.3ds.com/fileadmin/COMPANY/Regional-Spotlights/Ita...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-19 13:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does not help much, the Italian text is too vague. However, since this shoe features an innovative upper part, I think this is referred to the particular embossed texture of the pattern. Good luck!

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 230
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks. I actually found this too and it is the exact text I have to translate. It still doesn't make it entirely clear what is going on, but I will select one of these options and hope for the best.