KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

maglia con apertura su spalle

English translation: Open shoulder top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maglia con apertura su spalle
English translation:Open shoulder top
Entered by: perrotta76

17:47 Feb 23, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: maglia con apertura su spalle
I'm translating an inventory list for a fashion company. I tried googling an image, and came up with nothing, to give me an idea of what it looks like. I looked on the company website, but it's not on there yet.

I think it means "cutout shoulder jumper" but I'm not sure.

Any suggestions?

Thank you so much!
perrotta76
United States
Open shoulder top
Explanation:
Large number of google hits for this style.
Selected response from:

Robert Bethell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going with this one, since it's a boatneck top and I've found hits for this style too.

I also feel they would have used the word "chiusura" if they meant "fastening." Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sweater with shoulder fastening
Shera Lyn Parpia
4Open shoulder top
Robert Bethell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open shoulder top


Explanation:
Large number of google hits for this style.


    Reference: http://www.asos.com/Asos/Asos-Open-Shoulder-Top/Prod/pgeprod...
Robert Bethell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going with this one, since it's a boatneck top and I've found hits for this style too.

I also feel they would have used the word "chiusura" if they meant "fastening." Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

thank you so much for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweater with shoulder fastening


Explanation:
there are many variations, but usually there is a fastening or button closure on the shoulder

see
http://www.knitwitspenzance.co.uk/pic_detail.php?item=1565
http://www.shopstyle.com/item/samsoe-samsoe-asos-sweaters-bu...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds good
2 hrs
  -> Thanks... of course with something like this you need a picture to be sure.